realassetmanagement

441147675

info@ramgroup.com

  • Investor and Investor Plus
  • Application Process

  • Did you know there’s an opportunity for high net worth individuals to gain residence in New Zealand to enjoy the country’s attractive lifestyle, burgeoning economy and outstanding natural beauty simply by investing in New Zealand? Immigration New Zealand has set up two Migrant Investment categories to fast track individuals who want to gain residence in New Zealand:

    Investor Plus (Investor 1)

    Requires a minimum of NZ$10 million invested in New Zealand* for at least three years* and you must:

    • Spend a minimum of 44 days in New Zealand in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period.
    • Meet health and character requirements by providing a current medical certificate and police report(s) from all countries you have been in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years, whether in one or more visits.

    Investor (Investor 2)

    Requires a minimum of NZ$1.5 million invested in New Zealand for at least four years* but has a more restrictive application criteria stating you must also:

    • Be age 65 years or younger
    • Have minimum of 3 years business experience
    • Have NZ$1 million in settlement funds
    • Prove you are a competent user of English (principal applicant and their family members)
    • Spend a minimum of 146 days in New Zealand in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period.
    • Meet health and character requirements by providing a current medical certificate and police report(s) from all countries you have been in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years, whether in one or more visits.

    * Must qualify as ‘acceptable investments‘ as defined by Immigration New Zealand

  • 1

    Decide Investor Visa Category

    • Immigration New Zealand has set up two Migrant Investment categories to fast track individuals who want to gain residence in New Zealand, please refer to “Investor and Investor Plus” for more details.
    • Under Investor category, clients need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) form, showing their eligibility for points under the various criteria for this category.

    2

    Lodge Visa Application

    • Lodge the Visa application with the Immigration New Zealand.
    • Application must also contain supporting documentary evidence including source of funds

    3

    Visa Approval and Investment

    • Client notified of Approval in Principal from Immigration New Zealand and invited to make their Complying Investment
    • Client remits funds to the Fendalton Capital Applications Trust Account in New Zealand, and is provided with an “Investment Confirmation Statement” of their Complying Investment.
    • Formal Visa approval is granted by Immigration New Zealand upon receipt of the Investment Confirmation Statement

    4

    Portfolio Management

    • Regular portfolio review with your Fendalton wealth management relationship manager.
    • Fendalton Capital will put clients in touch with specialists in their network who can guide them through moving to New Zealand under either of the two business investor migration categories. By offering a choice of exciting opportunities that qualify as ‘acceptable investments’, Fendalton aims to make this transition as easy as possible for clients and will continue to help them meet Immigration New Zealand’s financial requirements once their residency is granted.

Copyright © 2017 Real Asset Management
All Rights Reserved.